Treaty eases visas for professionals, interns, dependents

30 Jul 15

ANGOLA, FRANCE

IMPACT – MEDIUM

What is the change? A treaty agreement between France and Angola provides for extended visa validity and multiple-entry visas for professionals, business travelers, and dependent family members traveling between the two countries.

What does the change mean? The agreement will facilitate certain categories of business travel between France and Angola by eliminating the need to obtain a visa for each trip.

  • Implementation time frame: The agreement took effect July 2, but allows time for each country to implement procedures.
  • Visas/permits affected: Short-term visas, Schengen C visas, work visas, residence permits.
  • Who is affected: French and Angolan nationals.
  • Impact on processing times: The agreement sets faster processing regimes (8 business days for short-term visas, 30 business days for long-stay visas) and provides for longer validity of visas and multiple entries on the same visa, thus eliminating the need to apply for visas as frequently.
  • Business impact: The agreement cuts red tape and makes it significantly easier for French and Angolan nationals to work, live, and intern in, or make frequent business trips between the two countries.
  • Next steps: Contact your BAL representative for qualifying criteria and documentary requirements for individual categories.

Extended-validity visas:

French nationals conducting qualifying professional or cultural activities are eligible for the following visas:

  1. Short-stay visas valid for three years, allowing multiple entries and stays of up to 90 days within a 180-day period.
  2. Long-term multiple-entry visas valid for three years, allowing stays of 12 to 36 months, and renewable.
  3. Trainee multiple-entry visas valid for up to 12 months, and may be extended for an additional 12 months if the internship is extended.

Angolan nationals conducting qualifying professional or cultural activities are eligible for the following visas:

  1. Short-stay visas valid for one to five years, allowing multiple entries and a continuous stay of up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
  2. Long-term multiple-entry visas and eligible to apply for a residence permit within three months of arrival in France. Duration of the permit is up to 36 months, will depend on the applicant and length of applicant’s employment contract, and is renewable.
  3. Trainee visas for a maximum duration of 12 months and renewable for up to 12 months.

Spouses and minor children are eligible for long-term visas as family members of professionals, and those ages 18 and older may obtain residence permits valid for the same period as the principal permit holder.

BAL Analysis: The agreement liberalizes visa regimes and aims to promote business, investment and knowledge exchange between the two countries.

This alert has been provided by the BAL Global Practice group and our network providers located in Angola and France. For additional information, please contact your BAL attorney.

Copyright © 2016 Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP. All rights reserved. Reprinting or digital redistribution to the public is permitted only with the express written permission of Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP. For inquiries please contact copyright@balglobal.com.