New Stamp 4 application procedures set for Green Card, Critical Skills permit holders

10 Mar 15

IRELAND

IMPACT – HIGH

What is the change? Current Green Card and Critical Skills Employment Permit holders in Ireland will be required to fulfill new procedures for Stamp 4 applications.

What does the change mean? Applicants must submit greater documentation, including a letter from the employer, to the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation, which must issue an approval declaration before applicants can apply for a Stamp 4.

  • Implementation timeframe: April 1.
  • Visas/permits affected: Stamp 4, Green Card Employment Permit, Critical Skills Employment Permit.
  • Who is affected: Current holders of Green Card or Critical Skills Employment Permits applying for a Stamp 4 permission to remain in Ireland.
  • Impact on processing times: The change should not affect processing time, but applicants should plan for more lead time to gather documents and obtain an approval declaration from DJEI.
  • Business impact: The stricter requirements put greater scrutiny on the process, with the DJEI playing a new gatekeeping role.
  • Next steps: Employers will be required to work more closely with their BAL representative to obtain the supporting documentation and draft letters confirming applicants’ employment.

Background: Beginning April 1, current holders of Green Card or Critical Skills Employment Permits who apply for a Stamp 4 must submit additional proof to the DJEI that they have completed two years of employment in Ireland.

Along with a new form, applicants must submit the following:

  1. A letter from their employer dated within the previous three months confirming their job title and employment with the company.
  2. Copies of three pay slips within the previous four months.
  3. Copies of the employee’s P60 tax statement issued by the employer for each year covered by the Critical Skills or Green Card Employment Permit.
  4. Documents proving payments for health insurance, if applicable.

The DJEI will determine if the documents confirm employment for the term of the permit and will issue a letter to the employee. The employee will use this letter to apply for the Stamp 4 in-person at the appropriate Garda National Immigration Bureau.

If approved, Stamp 4 is valid for two years and allows the holder to remain in Ireland without an employment permit. The Garda may refuse registration for valid grounds, such as if the applicant has lived outside Ireland for most of the previous period of permitted stay. If the Garda issues a Stamp 1 instead of a Stamp 4, the applicant must have a valid employment permit to continue to work.

BAL Analysis: Companies should be aware that the procedural changes will require a more detailed application process involving greater employer documentation. BAL is in communications with the principal officer at DJEI and will update clients on further developments.

This alert has been provided by the BAL Global Practice group in the United Kingdom. For additional information, please contact uk@balglobal.com.

Copyright © 2016 Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP. All rights reserved. Reprinting or digital redistribution to the public is permitted only with the express written permission of Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP. For inquiries please contact copyright@balglobal.com.