Document legalization requirements tightened for certain nationalities

10 Oct 16

THAILAND

IMPACT – MEDIUM 

What is the change? Thai authorities have tightened document legalization requirements for nationals of certain countries submitting long-term dependent visa applications at the One-Stop Service Center (OSSC).

What does the change mean? Nationals of the countries listed below must submit marriage or birth certificates (when required) that are either (1) legalized by an embassy in Thailand or (2) legalized by their home country’s ministry of foreign affairs and then authenticated by the Thai Embassy in that country. Applicants should note that the change only applies to OSSC applications; applicants filing long-term dependent visa applications through the regular process at the Immigration Bureau were already required, no matter their nationality, to have birth and marriage certificated legalized in the manner described above.

  • Implementation time frame: Immediate and ongoing. The changes took effect Oct. 3.
  • Visas/permits affected: Long-term dependent visas, including renewals.
  • Who is affected: Nationals of specified countries applying for long-term dependent visas, including renewals, at the OSCC. The change only applies to non-Board of Investment (BOI) companies..
  • Impact on processing times: There is no indication that the processing times themselves will be delayed, but the legalization requirements may add to the time it takes to prepare an application. Applications filed without properly legalized supporting documentation may be unnecessarily delayed.
  • Background: Thai authorities said they put the new requirements in place after they received fraudulent documents from applicants from certain nationalities.

The countries whose nationals will be affected by the change are: Argentina, Bangladesh, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, India, Iran, Liberia, Mali, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, Togo and Uganda. The list of nationalities is subject to change without notice.

Nationals from countries not listed above will not be affected when it comes to OSSC applications. It should be noted, however, that regular rules about submitting documents that are not in English will apply. Documents not in English must first be translated and then legalized by one of the methods listed above.

BAL Analysis: The change will add to the time it takes for select nationals to prepare applications for long-term dependent visas filed at the OSSC. Affected applicants should make note of the change and allow for extra time to collect documents, if possible.  

This alert has been provided by the BAL Global Practice group and our network provider located in Thailand. For additional information, please contact your BAL attorney.

Copyright © 2016 Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP. All rights reserved. Reprinting or digital redistribution to the public is permitted only with the express written permission of Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP. For inquiries please contactcopyright@balglobal.com